SMIX - Pure Entertainment | Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Effective Date: JANUARY 16th, 2020

SMIX is a service provider of Internet streaming media, offering service for discovering and watching digitized versions of movies and television series. This service, including all features and functionalities, website, and user interfaces, as well as all content and software associated with it, are referred to collectively as the “SMIX Services”.

Below you will find our Privacy Policy that covers the treatment of personal data collected from or about you and your activities when you use the SMIX Services through a variety of Access Points. "Personal data" refers to information that can be used to identify you. This may include your name, e-mail address and mobile. "Access Points" refers to, collectively, the SMIX websites, applications, and other means through which the Service may be accessed, including websites and applications of SIMX’s third party distribution partners (“Third Party Business Partners”). If you signed up for SMIX Services through a Third Party Business Partner, your personal data may also be subject to the Privacy Policy of that particular Third Party Business Partner.

It also provides information about our relationships with certain third parties that provide services in connection with the SMIX Services. By visiting and/or using this website, and/or any of SMIX Services through any Access Point, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and/or transfer of any personal data submitted by you to us, as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not consent, PLEASE DO NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL DATA. Please also do not submit personal data of other individuals to us through this website and/or any Access Point unless you have obtained their express consent for you to do so. We shall be entitled to deem and/or assume that you have duly obtained such consent if you submit personal data of other individuals to us through this website and/or any of our Access Points.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by certified mail or email to our Service Center at the address stated in “Contacting Us” section below.

A. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER INFORMATION

We may collect the following personal data from or about you and your activities when you use the SMIX Services:

B. USE OF PERSONAL DATA
C. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may share the information collected from or about you with the following parties:

D. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We use reasonable physical, technical, administrative and managerial measures to safeguard information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. For example, passwords and other sensitive information are encrypted in transit. We also take steps to ensure that only those SMIX employees, agents, and contractors who have a legitimate business reason may access to your information.

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card information on our order forms), we encrypt that information using secure sockets layer technology (SSL), an industry standard protocol for billing transmission in order to help protect the financial information you send us. We reserve the right to use other technologies to protect your financial information based on the progress of industry standard protocol.

Despite these efforts, unfortunately, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information and cannot assume liability for improper access to it. By using our service, including our website and user interfaces, or providing information to us through any means, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the SMIX Services.

E. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We may, in connection with the purposes set out in Sections B and C above, transfer your personal data to the SMIX group of Companies, Third Party Business Partners and/or Service Providers located in Singapore and/or other jurisdictions as is necessary to facilitate the provision of SMIX Services to you. When transferring personal data outside of Singapore, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the privacy and security of your personal data is accorded a standard of protection comparable to the protection under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

F. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your personal data for as long as is needed to provide the SMIX Services to you. We may retain and use personal data for as long as is necessary as required by law or for other legitimate business purposes including complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements.

G. CHILDREN

You must be 18 years of age or older to subscribe to the SMIX Services. While individuals under the age of 18 years or applicable age of maturity may utilize the service, they may do so only with the involvement, supervision, and approval of a parent or legal guardian, and subject to our Terms of Use.

H. COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

We and Service Providers that provide services to us and our Third Party Business Partners, use a variety of technologies to learn more about how people use the SMIX Services and the Internet. This section provides more information about some of those technologies and how they work.

I. UNSUBSCRIPTION

If you no longer want to receive communications from us via email or SMS, please complete the following steps to cancel your subscription. For promotional e-mails, please find the 'unsubscribe' button in the footer of any promotional email of SMIX, enter your email address. For SMS promotional messages, please contact our customer service and provide us with your name, account number, and mobile number. Your mobile number will be removed from the list and you will not receive any promotional messages from SMIX.

J. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You can access to, correct or update your personal data by visiting the "My Account" portion of our website, where you have the ability to access and update a broad range of information about your account.

You may also ask us to delete personal information if it is no longer needed to provide the service to you. To do this, or if you have any other question regarding our privacy practices, please contact us via certified mail or email to our Service Center at the address stated in “Contacting Us” section below.

K. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

SMIX may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. Your continued use of the SMIX Services after any such changes take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any changes to this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue your use of the SMIX Services and terminate your membership.

L. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please write to Contact Us.